New Hampshire AG Accuses DNC of Violating Voter Suppression Law
[…] He went on to call their statements to the contrary “false, deceptive and misleading.”
“Telling any person qualified to register to vote … in New Hampshire that the Jan. 23, 2024, New Hampshire Democratic presidential primary election is ‘meaningless,’ or soliciting NHDP or any other party to make such statements, constitutes an attempt to prevent or deter New Hampshire voters from participating in the Jan. 23, 2024, New Hampshire Democratic presidential primary election, in violation of RSA 659:40, III,” Formella wrote.
SA 659:40, III provides that:
No person shall engage in voter suppression by knowingly attempting to prevent or deter another person from voting or registering to vote based on fraudulent, deceptive, misleading, or spurious grounds or information.
Prohibited acts of voter suppression include:
(a) Challenging another person’s right to register to vote or vote based on information that he or she knows to be false or misleading.